Ashbury Primary School

"We Care"

Governing Body

Below is a list of our current governing body and details of any interests:

Name

Governor Category/

Appointing Body

Term of Office

PI Interest

Relevant Material Interest (relationships)

Mrs Mihaela Reade

(Chair of the Governing Body)

Elected Chair on 05.07.2016 to take effect 01.09.2016

Foundation - Parochial Church Council (PCC)

24.02.2015-23.02.2019

Trustee of Ashbury Pre-School

None

Mr Stewart Smith

(Vice Chair of the Governing Body)

 

Foundation – Diocesan Board of Education (DBE) appointment

01.09.2013-31.08.2019

None

None

Mrs Rachael Smith

(Head Teacher)

Ex officio (Staff)

01.01.2018

Employed at Ashbury with Compton Beauchamp Primary School

None

Mr Richard Fergusson

Foundation -

PCC

17.10.2014- Ex officio

Vicar of Shrivenham & Ashbury

 

None

Mr Andrew Bunce

Foundation- PCC

05.02.2018-04.02.2020

None 

None

Mrs Christine Gregory

Foundation - PCC

19.01.2016-18.01.2018

None

None

Ms Rachel Hale

Local Authority (Governing Board Appointee)

24.04.2018-

23.04.2020

None

None

Mr Terry Harrison

Parent

24.04.2018-

23.04.2020

British Army

None

Ms Marya Marriott

Clerk

 

 

 

Mrs Katy Trussell

Parent

24.04.2018- 23.04.2020 TBC TBC
Previous Governors (left in the last 12 months)

Ms Marcia Northeast

(Previous Head Teacher)

Ex officio (Staff)

Stood down 31.12.2017

Employed at Ashbury with Compton Beauchamp Primary School

None

Lynda Timms (Previously Cranston) Staff Stood down 31.08.2018 Employed at Ashbury with Compton Beauchamp Primary School None

Mr Neil Morgan

Parent Term of office completed 23.05.2018

Mrs Maureen Courtney

Foundation Stood down 04.05.2018

Ofsted

The school's religious character is an integral part of everyday life at Ashbury. Pupils' behaviour is excellent.

Download Full Report